Hall of Fame

FNGLA Hall of Fame Award

Background: Established in 1977 as the Foliage Hall of Fame, this award was expanded in 2001 to include all industry segments with recipients prior to 2001 considered

Award Criteria: A lifetime achievement award given to an individual who has given unselfishly of their time and effort having contributed to the industry through pioneering, teaching, production, legislation, marketing, services or research.

___________

2018

Buck Wurster, FCLC

B & L Landscaping Co., Jacksonville, FL

__________

2017

Gene Batson (Retired)

Batson

Batson's Greenhouse, Mt. Dora, FL 

Learn More

2016

P.J. Klinger

Klinger

Brantley Nurseries, Longwood, FL

Learn More

2015

Hugh Gramling (Retired)

Gramling

Tampa Bay Wholesale Growers, Plant City, FL 

Learn More

2014

Jake Koornneef

Koornneef

Delray Plants Co., Venus, FL

Learn More

2014

Larry Walker

Walker

Nurserymen's Sure-Gro Corp., Vero Beach, FL

Learn More

2013

Irv Betrock

Betrock

Betrock Information Systems, Hollywood, FL

Learn More

2012

Terri Nell

Nell

University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Learn More

2012

Katy Moss Warner

warner

American Horticulture Society

Learn More

2011

Jim Knox

Knox

Knox Nursery, Inc., Winter Garden, FL

Learn More

2011

Joseph Shaw

shaw

Shaw Nursery & Landscape Co. 

Learn More

2010

M. W. Billy Barwald

barwald

Barwald's Nursery & Landscape, Jax, FL

Learn More

2010

Helen Johnson Hendry

hendry

Everglades Nursery, Ft. Myers, FL

Learn More

Know Someone Deserving of This Honor?

Submit a Nomination

Hall of Fame Inductees


2009: Roy Davis of Tampa Wholesale Nursery; William Reese, FCHP of Greenbriar Nurseries; and, Alexander "Lex" Ritter of Far West Botanicals

2008: Tommy Hofmann of Hofmann's Wholesale Nursery

2007: Kenneth St. Germain

2006: Colleen Boggs and Lin Taber

2005: William A. Messina and Joe Hoak

2004: Harmon Carroll and Tony Costa

2003: Ronald B. Lambert and Bob J. Plyler

2002: Raymond B. "Bunny" Hogshead, Don May, Norman Hickerson, Joe Welker III & Fount May

2001: Robbie Roberson and Roy Rood

2000: Albert Kraft

1999: Jerome Soowal, Earl Nelson and B.P. Nelson

1998: Paul Bellinger and Karl Korstad

1997: Dr. Richard Henley

1996: Nat DeLeon and Carl Pearlstein

1995: Joe Cialone, Sr., Earl J. New

1994: Gerry Leider

1993: Ralph Faircloth, Sr., Richard (Dick) Fuhr

1992: Richard (Dick) Rosacker

1991: Hermann Engelmann, Julius Roehrs

1990: B.L. Cobia

1989: Jack R. Christmas, Dr. Charles Conover

1988: Ray Oglesby

1987: Jose A. Costa, Sr.

1986: James B. Voster, Sr.

1985: John E. Brown, Frederick C. Gloeckner

1984: Phillip R. Cialone , Robert McColley

1982: Dr. Alfred B. Graf

1980: Michael M. Leider

1979: Everett Conklin

1978: Harry M. Smith, Harry Ustler, Elichi Yoshida

1977: Raymond C. Hogshead, Professor Alex Laurie, John S. Masek